We've detected you are coming from a location inside the Americas.

Please choose one of the following:

Close
Global sites: BSRIA Inc BSRIA SARL BSRIA Business Consulting (Beijing) Co., Ltd.
Phone+44 (0) 1344 465600 Contact BSRIA

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy notice sets out how BSRIA CLG complies with European Union data protection requirements. BSRIA is committed to respecting your privacy. For your protection, we are registered under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

Your Rights

We respect your rights under the GDPR. More details on your individual rights are available from the Information Commissioner's Office and cover:

  1. The Right to be Informed
  2. The Right of Access
  3. The Right to Rectification
  4. The Right to Erasure
  5. The Right to Restrict Processing
  6. The Right to Data Portability
  7. The Right to Object
  8. Rights in Relation to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

To exercise any of these rights, contact us through the details below. To exercise your Right to Access and Right to Erasure, complete and return the relevant for below:

Types of data

The types of personal data we process include:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Job title
  • Products or services purchased
  • Registration and attendance on events, committees or networks
  • Job applications
  • Records of correspondence including conversations, letters, faxes and emails
  • Website activity
  • Phone call recording

Accuracy, Use and Feedback

We are committed to respecting the privacy of personal data and we recognise the importance of the responsible use of information collected. We will do our best to maintain the accuracy of the personal data you supply to us. You have the right to correct your personal information at any time and if you wish to do so please contact us at the details below. We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.

Committees and Networks

If you are part of a BSRIA committee or network, your basic contact details such as your name, company and email address may be seen by other members on the same committee or network. This is done to help communication between committee or network members. You will be notified of this on joining the committee or network.

Events and exhibitions

Photography may be used at our events for publicity and event review purposes. You will be notified about this before or during the event. If you do not wish to be photographed, please let us know.

If you provide us with your contact details at an event or exhibition, unless instructed by you, we will hold your data for sales and marketing purposes. You will be able to opt out of mailings at any time.

Payment Card Information

Card payments are processed securely through the third-party Sage Pay system where details are entered directly. For web orders, we capture and hold a partial amount of your payment card details which is required for security purposes and is mandated by SagePay. We hold these partial card details securely with restricted access and do not hold enough data to make future transactions. If we receive written card payment details, we securely destroy this information once the payment is processed.

Information Security

BSRIA holds the Cyber Essentials Standard which certifies that it was assessed as meeting the Cyber Essentials implementation profile [BIS/14/696] and that the organisation’s ICT defences were assessed as satisfactory against commodity based cyber-attack.

Mailings and E-newsletters

We use legitimate interest to comply with GDPR direct marketing rules. We also mail to contacts who work for our member companies as a contractual obligation where the membership service has been paid for.

For hard copy mailings, we may supply contacts details to mailing houses for fulfilment. This data is not used for any other purpose and is destroyed by the mailing house following each mailing.

We use a third-party email service (CommuniGator) to send out e-communications which fully complies with the GDPR.

You can opt out of receiving mailings from us at any time through the unsubscribe link in a direct email or by contacting us through the details below.

Phone call recording

BSRIA records incoming and outgoing phones calls. We do this for training and quality purposes and to record verbal orders or cancellations where special arrangements have been agreed with clients to allow this.

Website

We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit that part of the website which is accessible to non-members of BSRIA without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

On our website we may provide space for your comments and/or provide a short survey for you to complete. This is used only to help us refine the content and relevance of our website. It is not re-used or re-applied for any other purpose.

We log your Internet Protocol (IP) address in order to receive and send information from and to you over the internet.

We also automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using Cookies (see below).

In general, our service automatically gathers certain usage information about the numbers and frequency of visitors to our website. We only use such data as aggregate. This collected data helps us to determine how much our customers use parts of the site, so we can improve our site for your use.

BSRIA does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.  Also, BSRIA may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

Cookies

We may track your visit to our website by giving you a cookie when you enter. Cookies are pieces of information sent to your browser on a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies cannot be used to obtain other information from your hard disk.

We use Cookies to make visiting our site easier. Cookies allow us to save passwords for you so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit. The Cookie is used to collect statistical information and may be used to identify individuals.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a Cookie or to refuse to accept Cookies.

It is important to note that if you choose not to accept Cookies, or you set your browser not to accept Cookies, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

Third Party Websites

As a convenience to BSRIA customers, the BSRIA website includes links to other non-BSRIA websites; these are independent of our site and our privacy policy does not apply on these sites.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by BSRIA. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Contact Information

If you wish to know more about our Privacy Notice please contact:

Marketing Services Manager
BSRIA Limited
Old Bracknell Lane West
Bracknell
Berkshire
RG12 7AH
UK

Tel: +44 (0) 1344 465600
Email: data.protection@bsria.co.uk

Visa, Visa Debit, Mastercard, Maestro cards accepted BSI ISO 9001 Cyber Essentials Investors in People